Dun Vulan

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (76km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Vulan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the failed attempt to find the standing stone at Sligeanach, I headed north following the coastline to the Rudha Ardvule peninsula, the home to the broch / galleried dun Dun Vulan.

It must have been some place when built and would have been seen from afar. Despite being ruinous the 11m oval shape of the site can be seen, building work is best preserved in the North east arc which houses the entrance. A lot of work has occurred to clear stones from in and around the the site making it safer and easier to get around. A defensive wall has also been built to protect the broch from erosion.

Steel mesh gabions are also in place to offer further protection.

Impressive.