Rubha Na Moine

Nearest Town:Uig (79km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rubha Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Parking can be found near the causeway that leads to Eriskay and luckily for me as I headed west the tide was out. Unfortunately I had on mountain boots, wellingtons would be a far better option here.

The island nearest the causeway is supposed to have a cairn, sadly after a good look on the small grass area I found nothing that looked prehistoric.

Further west is another island which does have a cairn, which can be seen. Between the two islands is a sea of seaweed and mud, I had on the completely wrong footwear so didn't chance going further on.

What can be seen is a grass covered cairn that is nearly 7m wide, being almost 0.5 tall.

I made my way back to car via climbing up the side of the causeway. Long legs are a great help.