South Baghasdal

Crannog

• South Uist, South Boisdale

Nearest Town:Uig (80km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF74681692 / Sheet: 31

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Baghasdal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Baghasdal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Baghasdal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Baghasdal</b>Posted by drewbhoy

An early morning start and the beautiful calm waters of the loch at South Baghasdal. The crannog, also called Loch An Eilean, nearest the shore has a decent causeway, 20m in length, poking through the water.

Being 30m wide later peoples used the crannog for probable sheep pens and a possible blackhouse. However a survey carried out in 2022 suggests that this site is much older, probably neolithic.

Heading south on the B888 from Daliburgh take the fourth minor road heading west, just before Trossary and stop at the first loch. (I approached from the north from North Baghasdal, our base camp so to speak)

Beautiful morning, great start to the day.