Alltbreac

Broch

Nearest Town:Dornoch (30km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC59111035 / Sheet: 16

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Alltbreac</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 13, 2023

Alltbreac broch is located in Dalchork Wood, a short distance north of the town of Lairg. To visit the broch, on entering Lairg from the east follow the A836 Tongue road for approximately 4½ kilometres, and about 200 metres north of the Dalchork Bridge, then follow the forestry track on the right-hand side of the road. There is space to park a vehicle there (marker 'P').

At the present time, although most of Dalchork Wood has been clear-felled, the broch is not actually visible from the track. To reach Alltbreac Broch, walk about 1¾ kilometres along this road until you encounter a gate on the left hand side. Through this gate a rough path leads uphill past a drystone enclosure towards a knoll topped by bracken within which stands the broch (marker 'B').

The broch measures approximately 10 metres in diameter with walling generally close to 4 metres in width and about one metre in height. It is extremely ruinous, and the interior is a pretty disorganised rubble-pile.The ground level course is impressive and encircles the broch with large boulders, but within, the eye of faith can just about discern what might have been intramural cavities .

Interestingly, Alltbreac broch is not surrounded by a rubble pile: most probably much of the broch debris was harvested long ago to build the neighbouring walled enclosure.