Setter Noost

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HY47301621 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford <b>Setter Noost</b>Posted by wideford

Site visited 17/9/2017. From the pier turn left and go down onto the shore by the Balfour Gatehouse and it is a reasonably short walk. Site is very close to the Lady Well, which I assume has undergone re-use as a lime kiln after the early maps showing its position if they are the same site wideford Posted by wideford

Setter Noost

Iron Age settlement - RCAHMS record no. HY41NE 13 at HY47301621 is believed to cover an area of about forty metres square by including more midden and various lumps and bumps above the shore. In 1972 in the low shore twenty metres west of a ruined lime kin in a seventeen metre exposure the O.S. saw several orthostats and bits of drystane wall as well as a midden 1.3 metres thick. At the west end of this an obvious external wall-face was in 1985 thought to be from some kind of round house, and quite a large one at that. In 1998 the Setter Noust site is described as walling indicative of an early structure and tumbled stone, with pot and bone and burnt stone in the extended midden [
wideford Posted by wideford