Shapinsay

Web searches for Shapinsay

Latest posts for Shapinsay

Unyatuak (Artificial Mound) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by wideford<b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by wideford wideford Posted by wideford

Unyatuak (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

Appears as Unyatank on the 1st 25" map, which sounds the more likely name. Even on 2nd 25" it is Unyatauk not Unyatuak. Only seen it from the road, but there appear to be two similar rises 'behind' this mound wideford Posted by wideford

Mor Stein (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Mor Stein</b>Posted by wideford<b>Mor Stein</b>Posted by wideford<b>Mor Stein</b>Posted by wideford<b>Mor Stein</b>Posted by wideford<b>Mor Stein</b>Posted by wideford<b>Mor Stein</b>Posted by wideford wideford Posted by wideford

Mor Stein (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Take the south coastal road, not taking the Ness Road, go as far as the Frustigarth Road and take that. The stone is in the second field after Cot on the Hill, don't be tempted by the first field as it is rather boggy. I went to have a look at the wartime building on the other side and found what could have been an outlier. Didn't measure it but say a metre square with another stone underneath wideford Posted by wideford