Dunbrae

Broch

OS Ref (GB):   ND152309 / Sheets: 11, 17

Added by LesHamilton

<b>Dunbrae</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: August 6, 2020

The ruined broch at Dunbrae stands about 500 metres north of its more famous sibling at Dunbeath, but is not accessible from the latter. Instead you must take the road signed Houstry 3 about half a kilometre past Dunbeath (when travelling north) and head fror Rhemullen.

The broch stands in the field immediately ahead after you cross the Bridge over the stream. Unfortunately, at the time of my visit this field was occupied by a huge herd of cattle, so the only sight I had of the broch was obteined from the road after circling around the field.

For definitive comment on Dunbrae Broch, see what Canmore has to say about Dunbrae broch.
Edited 21st December 2020ce