Bryn Cau

Nearest Town:Bala (10km ENE)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn Cau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Cau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Cau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Cau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Cau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Cau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Cau</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This arguably rather incongruous monument stands just above the minor, gated road traversing the Lliw valley... yet is, as far as I could tell, not visible from it. Not mentioned on the current OS maps, it is, nonetheless, subject to CADW scheduling. According to Coflein:

"Remains of a small cairn situated on a saddle between two local promontories on a NW-SE aligned ridge. The cairn is circular in shape and measures c. 4.2m in diameter. It is shallow in profile and measures c. 0.65m tall". (F.Foster/RCAHMW 02.10.2006)

Worth checking out in conjunction with the larger monument about a half mile to the NW below Foel Ystrodur Fawr.