The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Dun Cuier

Broch

<b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Dun Chuidhir

Nearest Town:Uig (95km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF6642003406 / Sheet: 31
Latitude:57° 0' 3.65" N
Longitude:   7° 29' 43.25" W

Added by thelonious


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Cuier</b>Posted by thelonious

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
10/08/2017 – A linear walk today along the west coast near the top of Barra. Starting from Eoligarry, we visited Dun Scurrival first. After a quick bob up Beinn Eolaigearraidh Mhor we walked south along the beach at Traigh Eais. A rocky coastline led past Dun Chlif to Ben Cliad cairn. From here we climbed Beinn Chliad and then headed back to the beach near Cleat. Started getting tired by this point in the day and it had been a long week but I really wanted to see Dun Cuier broch so we pushed on up the road and then along the A888 to the cemetery just NW of the broch. There’s a gate here on the other side of the road and an old waymarked path leading to the site. I think it probably carries on to Dun Bharpa cairn.

If you only have time to visit one galleried dun / broch on Barra and Vatersay this is probably the one to go for. Easy access as well.

Located on a small rocky top, it has good views all round. Nice bits of wall still there and you can make out where the galley is. Section of scarcement on the inner wall also.

The various thoughts of what is a fort, dun, broch etc I find interesting and the discussion on Canmore about this site is worth a read (link below).

https://canmore.org.uk/event/587363

This was the last dun we visited on a great week on Barra and Vatersay. If you like a dun or two it's well worth coming for a trip to these islands. Lots to see and the scenery is lovely.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
26th August 2017ce