Loch Nic Ruaidhe

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (93km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF70250188 / Sheet: 31

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Nic Ruaidhe</b>Posted by thelonious

Loch Nic Ruaidhe has been near the top of the places to visit list for a long long time. From Nam Bodach I headed back up to my parking place and then headed west. This proved be a slog through fairly boggy ground with dry parts every now then. Despite the fairly short distance it is an exhausting walk, it is all worth while when you reach the shores of Loch Nic Ruaidhe.

The dun is in front, despite the clouds the weather had held, it was a glorious sunny evening. Better still, the walk round the north of the loch proved to be dry. Remaining traces of built wall can be best seen on the west side, the rest has fallen but indicates that an impressive wall was here at some stage.

From my position on the north bank I could see the boulders mentioned by Canmore that could indicate a causeway. A causeway that looks like it was never completed.

Looking west the hills of Bhirisig and Corra Bhienn behind which are some of Barra's best prehistoric sites.

Making my way back I chose an alternative route nearer the River Ob, this proved equally boggy, worse was to follow as I fell down one of these holes which seem to be only wide enough for one person. A nasty scare when you end up waste deep in an ancient bog. A slow trudge back to the car where fortunately I had dry boots and clothes.

Still, a great site, stunning scenery.