South Vatersay

Nearest Town:Tobermory (96km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL62869410 / Sheet: 31

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Vatersay</b>Posted by thelonious

Walking north from Cuithe Heillanish you'll see loads of peculiar stones and shapes. One of the more definite is this 6m x 1m cairn, Brannigan counted 9 kerbs, I counted 13.

Nice site, great views north towards Castlebay and the hills beyond on Barra.

26th October 2022ce

07/08/2017 - Small cairn with possible kerb. Just to the north of here are a couple of interesting stone settings (I had no clue to what they were but I liked them). thelonious Posted by thelonious