Dun A' Chaolais

Broch

Nearest Town:Tobermory (98km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL62859707 / Sheet: 31

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun A' Chaolais</b>Posted by thelonious

We parked in a small car park at the west end of Bagh Chornaig, walked west along the road then uphill to the north west to reach this impressive site.

There is plenty of visible wall built wall to see, there is plenty of fallen stonework to see as well. Like all of these things if there was time, the money, the people etc to give this place a gentle clean up would a Clachtoll type site might appear. Hard to tell but the aerial photographs suggest that something once stood here that was impressive, with a wee clean-up it could be impressive again.

Superb site, nearby a few of these odd semi circular sites which must be something but my friend Brannigan doesn't exactly give good co-ordinates for many of them.

23rd November 2022ce

07/08/2017 – Of all the duns/brochs we visited on Barra and Vatersay this was my favourite I think. Easy access from just south of the cattle grid. Position is great on its own knoll with great views all around. Canmore has it as a probable ground-galleried broch. Good wall round it with the gallery visible. Worth a walk up the hill (Heiseabhal Mor) behind if you have time as the views are breathtaking. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Canmore

The aerial photos suggest something very good remains here.