Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Stranraer (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX00786352 / Sheet: 82

Added by spencer

Web searches for Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by spencer <b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by spencer <b>Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran</b>Posted by spencer

Kemp's Graves consists of three parallel ramparts protecting an enclosure at the top of Aldouran Glen. The S & W approaches are protected by the steep glenside. Trees and bracken have invaded the space making interpretation of the fort difficult.
Canmore ID 60845 (go to Links) gives a detailed interpretation of the fort.
To get to the fort head to Leswalt from Stranraer, travel straight through Leswalt , take the 1st L turn after the uphill Z bends, signed for Path Aldouran Woodland Circle. Around 300 yards along this rough road there is a large parking space to the L. A Woodland path starts here. Keep straight on this path for around a third of a mile until you reach a clearing with a wooden bench and earthworks.
There is no signage indicating Kemp's Graves.

Kemp's Grave / Glenhead of Aldouran Promontory Fort