The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ladihame Corner Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 332330

Nearest Town:Witney (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP29331387 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 49' 19.85" N
Longitude:   1° 34' 27.86" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

Long barrow, in South 'Lawn pollards' common, near Hensgrove Copse (destroyed). (Name South Lawn SP 291138) (a). (1)
There is what appears to be a long narrow barrow or two long barrows touching with a lower part in the middle, at Ladihame Corner. (Name SP 293136). (2) At SP 29331387 there is a stony mound 75.0m long, orientated NW-SE (310o-130o), 20.0m wide, and 0.5m high, except at the ends. The ends are spread to a width of 25.0m and surmounted by a mound 13.0m in diameter which at the NW end is 1.1m high and at the SE end 0.9m high. At the SE end on the W side are traces of a ditch 0.4m deep which does not go round the end. The ditch appears to go round the NW end. There are no large stones suggesting chambers. The dumb-bell plan may result from excavation but there is no evidence that the end mounds have been trenched. A woodland ride or trackway, 12.0m wide, is depicted on the OS 25" 1919, crossing midway along the long axis which may account for the flattened central part though here there is a cross trench. It appears to be a long barrow, though rather mutilated, and has been surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2016ce