The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ditchley Park Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 970290

Nearest Town:Woodstock (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP38042219 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 53' 47.26" N
Longitude:   1° 26' 49.59" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SP38042219 A Long barrow was recorded at this location 250m s of Ellen's Lodge in Shilcott Wood on the Ditchley Park Estate. The Long barrow is probably of Neolithic date. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2016ce