The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Curn Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 237781

Nearest Town:Wallingford (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU52018349 / Sheet: 174
Latitude:51° 32' 50.54" N
Longitude:   1° 14' 59.49" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[SU 5202 8348] Tumulus [O.E.] (1) Curn Barrow, Blewbury. A long barrow Lat. 51 32' 51" Long. 1 14' 59" a hundred and thirty feet long oriented due east and west. It appears to have been under plough which would account for its low elevation and absence of ditches. There are no signs of it being disturbed. (2) This mound was excavated by H.H. Coghlan and C.F.B. Marshall in 1935 who formed no trace of ditches, portholes or pottery. The age and purpose of the mound was not determined, but it is probably of recent date. (3) This mound has been completely destroyed by the construction of racehorse gallops. (4)
SU 5201 8351 O.G.S. Crawford, 1921: notes long barrow, 135ft. x 60ft., 3ft. high. Not certainly a long barrow - field investigation, A.Upson, 1977. (5) This feature is visible on aerial photographs. The cropmark shows two ditches flanking a mound, resembling a long barrow. However a similar cropmark has been made to the northeast by modern rifle butts, and this feature may also be a modern feature associated with Churn Rifle Range, located 400m to the southeast. (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2016ce