The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hangman's Rocks

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 884825

Nearest Town:Dorchester (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY58389109 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 43' 2.41" N
Longitude:   2° 35' 22.62" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(SY58389109. Sited from auth 1 and OS 1000 1975)
The Sarsen Stone Survey (a) of 1974-5 prompted a search for the site of Hangman's Rocks, noted by both Aubrey and Hutchins, and shown on the 1765 Bedford Estate Map as 3 stones. A thorough search revealed one sarsen 3m long by 1m wide lying in a hedge bank, doubtless the remains of the Hangman's Rock group. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th April 2016ce