The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Devil's Footprint

Standing Stone / Menhir (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 222025

Nearest Town:Swindon (3km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU166815 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 31' 53.88" N
Longitude:   1° 45' 38.38" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

In about 1903 Passmore noted that there was formerly at the N. end of the Nightingale Farm a large slab of stone which bore the impression of a human foot. Known as the "Devil's Footprint" it had been destroyed before Passmore's time and the information came to him from his father, and "old Daniel Skinner", who had assisted in breaking up the longstones. (SU 18 SE 31). Nightingale Farm is at SU 166815. There is now no remembrance of the stone, which would have been above a 1/2 mile from Longstones Field. The authenticity is slight but notable because of the parallel in the recently discovered footprints on a B.A. cist slab at Pool Farm on the Mendips. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce