The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Broome Long Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 221989

Nearest Town:Swindon (2km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU16748251 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 32' 26.56" N
Longitude:   1° 45' 30.94" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(SU 16748251) Long Stone (TI) Standing Stone (LB) (site of) (TI). (1)
There formerly stood at Broome a standing stone called the Long Stone. According to Aubrey it was c.10ft high and from it there extended a line of smaller stones. (2)
Local tradition confirms the site of the large standing stone and implies that there were more as the field is known as.'Long Stones'. In 1903 Passmore recorded that "old Daniel Skinner" of Devizes Road remembered breaking up the standing stones in Longstones Field. Some, which were sarsen, were taken to Woodstock. This last remark of Passmore's suggests a pre-historic origin for the site since surface sarsen is not common locally though isolated boulders occur in the clay. In the 19th c. Swindon procured sarsen kerbstones from the Fifield and Overton Down areas of Salisbury Plain. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce