The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Froxton Wood Castle

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 436442

Nearest Town:Holsworthy (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX25429969 / Sheet: 190
Latitude:50° 46' 11.58" N
Longitude:   4° 28' 34.1" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of earthwork on Pastscape

(SX 25439970) Froxton Wood Castle (NR). (1)
"On this estate is an ancient earthwork called Forkstonewood Castle; the area is oval, its greater diameter measuring 160 feet, its lesser 145 feet. The perpendicular height of the bank is 10 feet and the breadth of the ditch at the bottom the same". (2) SX 25439970; A 'round' situated just below a ridge on a SW facing slope. It is in grassland but is much reduced by ploughing except in the SW and NW where it is preserved by field boundaries. It is roughly circular, some 70.0m across, overall, but with distinct "corners" in the N, E, and S. The ramparts comprise a ditch up to 1.4m deep with an outer counterscarp bank up to 0.8m high. The entrance was probably in the E, and in the interior there is a rectangular platform 10.0m NW-SE by 8.0m terraced into the hill slope. Resurveyed at 1:2500; it is still called Froxton Wood Castle. (3) Earthwork (NR). (4) The SW boundaries of the site consist of a ditch 3.2m deep in a woodland strip. The rest of the site is under pasture with the ditch 7m-1m deep. No other features are apparent and no entrance is obvious. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce