The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Thickthorn Down Barrows

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 210082

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (11km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST96131286 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 54' 52.56" N
Longitude:   2° 3' 18.2" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

A bowl barrow on Thickthorn Down, one of a small group of four or five visible as cropmarks on air photographs. There is some difficulty in concording the various records of this barrow group, primarily due to each source offering slightly different grid references. This barrow, RCHME's Tarrant Hinton 51, is located at ST 96131286. It appears to equate with the Ordnance Survey's barrow "C" in the group, as recorded by OGS Crawford, although they located it at ST 96141288. Grinsell listed it as Tarrant Hinton 27. RCHME described it as being circa 55 feet in diameter. It is located immediately south of the linear feature ST 91 SE 1, a short distance south west of the other barrows in the group. RCHME noted that another barrow appears to adjoin it on the north east. See ST 91 SE 186. Note that the other barrows in the group, previously described here, have now been recorded separately. See associated monument records for further details.

CE ('A' ST 96151301; 'B' ST 96181304; 'C' ST 96141288; 'D' ST 96171293) Four round barrows observed by T D Reade, July 1933. (1)
Three round barrows on Thickthorn Down, levelled by ploughing, are visible as soil marks on air photographs (a) Details as
No 51. Barrow at ST 96131286, immediately S of Dyke (ST 91 SE 1), diameter about 55ft. (Probably Crawford's 'C').
No 52. Barrow at ST 96131299, diameter about 48ft (Crawford's 'A'). No 53. Barrow at ST 96151300, immediately adjacent to
No 52, diameter about 40ft (Crawford's 'B'). (2)
ST 96151299. Ring ditch, diameter 8 m., visible on air photographs. Makes a group with [No.s 51-53 listed above]. (3-4)
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd April 2016ce

Three barrows lie at about 240 ft. above O.D. on the S.E. slope of the Chalk ridge of Thickthorn Down. Now levelled by ploughing, they are visible as soil-marks on air photographs (C.U.A.P., ANC 26, 28).
(51) Barrow (96131286), immediately S. of Dyke (22); diameter about 55 ft. A second, smaller barrow appears to adjoin it on the N.E.
(52) Barrow (96131299); diam. about 48 ft.
(53) Barrow (96151300), immediately adjacent to (52); diam. about 40 ft. Undated
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd April 2016ce