Yr Eifl

Round Cairn

• The Rivals

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH36464472 / Sheet: 123

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Yr Eifl</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Yr Eifl means "the Trident", from its three striking peaks. The Welsh name has been Anglicised into The Rivals.

One the three peaks is occupied by the frankly astonishing Tre'r Ceiri hillfort, but is also topped with a large Bronze Age burial cairn. The other two summits also have BA cairns.

The highest of the three peaks, Garn Ganol, rising to 564m OD straight from sea-level at Nant Gwrtheryn, boasts two cairns, one substantial and intact, the other rather wrecked and fragmentary. GAT:
Summit cairn at SH36484474

A large featureless summit cairn on top of Yr Eifl. Visible on skyline from parts of Pen Llyn to W and SW and from Tre'r Ceiri to SE. Made from randomly piled large stones collected from around summit. A substantial hole, forming a shelter, has been dug into the cairn, about 2.5m wide and up to 0.8m deep. This contains broken glass, burnt plastic etc. Trig pillar also stands on cairn, also 1 small (1.5m diameter, 0.3m deep) excavation in W side.

Southwestern cairn at SH36464472

33.3m SW of the summit cairn. The top levelled and used as a platform for a small modern cairn.

Low circular cairn markedly different from the other cairn on Yr Eifl (PRN 616). Made up of small stones 5cm long with occasional larger 0.5m long slabs. Very low and flat in profile intervisible with Tre'r Ceiri cairn & Carnguwch. Could this cairn have been robbed to form 616?
The northwestern peak (Garn For or Pen Bwlch yr Eifl) has been (and still is being) badly damaged by quarrying, but there is still a cairn on its summit. GAT:
A surprisingly large cairn considering that the summit area is quite small. There is an original cairn base about 10m diameter and up to 1.2m high and this has traces of laid slab kerbing in places - not just a heap. On this has been built a modern 'pillar' cairn about another 2m high and there has been other disturbance as well. The original cairn is so large and well-built it seems likely to be prehistoric and resembles those on Yr Eifl and Tre'r Ceiri.