Roughtor North

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX141814 / Sheet: 200

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman <b>Roughtor North</b>Posted by postman

To the west, and northwest of the fabulously rocky Rough Tor is one of the biggest prehistoric settlements I've ever seen. It runs in a north/south strip well over a thousand meters long, and about two hundred and fifty meters wide at it's widest. There are bronze age cairns to the north, east, south and west, three stone circles to the south and south west, and Time Team dug here proving the settlement to be bronze age too.
I've seen hut circle groups before, many times, but not as well preserved as all these, and not even half as many as here. It is a town, or at least a big village.
It is big.