The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Birney Hill

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Birney Hill</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Also known as:
  • Claremont Road
  • Hancock Museum

Nearest Town:Newcastle U.Tyne (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ2471165209 / Sheet: 88
Latitude:54° 58' 50.44" N
Longitude:   1° 36' 49.84" W

Added by Hob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Birney Hill</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Easy to find, relocated rock art. A 3-ton carved boulder found a few miles away at Birney Hill, Ponteland, in 2015.

The stone now rests on display, outdoors next to the Great North Museum (previously The Hancock Museum) on Claremont Road.
Hob Posted by Hob
27th February 2016ce