The White Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY91029664 / Sheet: 195

Added by Chance

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow with a mound composed of earth, flint and chalk, with maximum dimensions of 28m in diameter and c0.5m in height. The mound is surrouded by an infilled ditch. The size of the barrow has been reduced by ploughing.

(SY 91029665. White Barrow (a); bowl (?) on fairly level arable about 140 ft above O.D. Only a broad irregular rise about 2 1/2ft high remains, suggesting former larger mound. (2-3) SY 91019664. 'White Barrow' (name not confirmed, not in local use), a barrow in arable, approximately 30.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metres high. There is no visible ditch. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (4)