The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Taff's Well

Sacred Well

<b>Taff's Well</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (2.8.2015)
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Fynnon Taf
  • Fynnon Daf
  • Fynnon Dwym

Nearest Town:Caerphilly (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST11928364 / Sheet: 171
Latitude:51° 32' 39.28" N
Longitude:   3° 16' 13.11" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Taff's Well</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
According to local legend, the ghost of a 'Grey Lady' once haunted the well. The lady, dressed in grey, is said to have beckoned a man collecting water from the well. As he approached she asked the man to 'hold me tight by both hands'. The man obliged but his grip loosened. As he let go a stabbing pain caught him in the side, the Grey Lady complained his grip wasn't tight enough and now she would remain a ghost for another hundred years. She vanished and has never been seen again ... or has she?
From the info board on site.

In Chris Barber's "Mysterious Wales" (1982 David & Charles) he says that the well was famous for healing rheumatism and similar ailments.
It was reported that one child, who went there as a cripple, was able to throw away his crutches after a fortnight's bathing and run about the green meadow on the riverside.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
17th August 2015ce
Edited 18th August 2015ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is a possibility referred to in the GGAT SMR that Roman masonry was exposed around the well during a flood in 1799.

This suggests that the well may have been in use during prehistoric times and reused by the Romans.

It is the only known thermal spring in Wales.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
17th August 2015ce