Wales   South Wales

Rhondda Cynon Taff

Ancient Sites in The Rhondda

Fine overview (with pictures) of the cairns on the main uplands either side of the Rhondda valleys.

Latest posts for Rhondda Cynon Taff

Gwersyll (Hillfort) — Miscellaneous

Lovely little Iron Age site in a forestry clearing surrounding by dense conifers giving a sense of seclusion.

The interior also includes two Bronze Age cairns.

From GGAT:
Gwersyll is a rampart, roughly semi-circular in plan, standing on a broad ridge in enclosed, but uncultivated pasture within a forestry plantation.

It appears to be an unfinished ringwork; no trace of a marking out ditch appears on the ground but on an air photo a very slight mark completes the circuit. The diameter is about 52m and the enclosed area, if completed, would have been c0.2ha. The defences measure 11m wide by nearly 2m high overall and comprise a bank, ditch and counterscarp bank. The intended entrance was probably at the east end of the rampart where a slight bank curves round the end of the ditch. There is a causeway across the ditch on the south-east, but no corresponding gap in the bank.

Two platform cairns stand within the enclosure. They stand about 0.3m high; the centres have been dug out though no cists are visible. The larger cairn measures 11mx10m, with a displaced coverstone near the centre. It consists of an irregular oval ring of stones, c 1.2m wide. In the middle is a large stone slab, 1x1m. Outside the stones is a bank 1m wide abnd 0.2m high, which is clearly visible on all but the W side.
22nd November 2015ce

Twyn Blaenant (Ring Cairn) — Miscellaneous

There was (is?) a further cairn uphill from here, to the NNE. If it still exists it's lost on the verge of a forestry track.

From GGAT:
Carn Buarth Maen (SO0269104854)
Possible cairn, appearing as a low indistinct mound entirely covered with thick tussocks of grass; stone can be felt underneath. Edges most clearly marked at S and E; fade out on N and W. On the verge at the S of a forest ride, at the top of an E-facing slope. Dimensions: ?5.6m diameter; c 0.2m high
(1976) Now in a forestry plantation; nothing could be found (RCAHMW)
(1999) Cairn as noted on OS 6 inch 1st edition 1885 map. No visible presence; possibly destroyed by the FE or perhaps it is located within dense tree cover.

Cefn Sychbant (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Fieldnotes

Visited 1.10.15

The beautiful weather this week had given me 'itchy feet' and I was desperate to take advantage of it. A day off work and here I was, back up the Brecon Beacons for the first time in many months.

This time I had my neice for company as she is very keen on history/prehistory and also managed to get the day off. She had only previously been to a couple of prehistoric sites so I thought I would treat her to a day out up the Beacons.

The first port of call was Cefn Sychbant Cairn. Easily found and easily accessed. The recent dry spell of weather had made the ground pretty dry underfoot and we crossed the moor from the road without difficulty or wet feet.

The hill cloud had not as yet lifted and the breeze was cold. Danielle was suitably impressed by the cairn and I did my best to describe what it was, when and how it was built etc. This was Danielle's first ever cairn - not a bad one start off on!

The only down side was the amount of rubbish along the side of the road. The usual stuff - plastic bottles, beer cans, wrappers etc. I filled a bag to take home with me but there was still a lot left behind. What's wrong with these people? They don't realise how lucky they are to have the wonderful Brecon Beacons on their doorstep. At least there was no litter at the cairn - couldn't throw it that far no doubt :(
1st October 2015ce

Cadair Fawr (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN

Rhos Gwawr (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images

<b>Rhos Gwawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Rhos Gwawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Rhos Gwawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Rhos Gwawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Rhos Gwawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Rhos Gwawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat