Chippenham Barrow Cemetery

• MONUMENT NO. 377342

Added by Chance

Web searches for Chippenham Barrow Cemetery

The Rookery

Details of barrow on Pastscape

The monument includes a Bronze Age bowl barrow located 250 metres to the south of Waterhall Farm, within a small copse immediately to the north of the A14 known as `The Rookery'. The barrow mound is roughly circular in plan and domed in profile, measuring circa 35 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. The barrow forms part of a dispersed group or cemetery which included at least ten similar barrows, seven of which still survive and are scheduled separately.

[TL 67896700] TUMULUS [LB] (1) Shown on Fox's BA map as a round barrow under the heading "unexamined or destroyed without record of their contents having been preserved." Date unknown but situation suggests Bronze Age. (2)
This barrow lies deep in nettles and undergrowth but from the limited observation possible it appears to be a bowl barrow at least 40.0m in diameter and 1.5m height.

Details of Cemetery on Pastscape

(A: TL 67186675; B: TL 67256685; C: TL 67236696; D: TL 67346690; E: TL 67476700) Tumuli (NR) (Sites of) (NAT) (1) Shown on map as Bronze Age barrows. (2)
Group of six tumuli, at present under crop so that full survey is impracticable. The tumuli are clearly mis-sited on OS 6".
A - Bowl barrow, 30.0m in diameter and 1.0m high.
B - Slight swelling crossed by west boundary fence of waterworks. Site of probably bowl barrow.
C - Slight swelling crossed by farm track. Site of probable bowl barrow.
D - Bowl barrow 35.0m in diameter and 1.0m high.
E - Bowl barrow 45.0m in diameter and 1.0m high.
F - Bowl barrow 40.0m in diameter and 0.7m high.

Sited approximately on 1:2500 antiquity model.

(A: TL 67156666; B: TL 67276677; C: TL 67216697; D: TL 67306695; E: TL 67426693; F: TL 67556702) Tumuli (NR) (Twice) (4)
Two of the barrows were excavated in April 1973 in advance of their destruction by roadworks for the Newmarket bypass. (5)
Barrow B, TL 67276676, partly underlay the fence of the water pumping station and could not be completely investigated. Trenches across the accessible part failed to reveal anything and the mound appears to be of natural origin.
Barrow A, TL 67176665, was also of natural origin but had five inhumation graves and a cremation cut into its summit. The minimum number of individuals interred was possibly five females, three males, and three immature individuals. The largest grave, grave 11, contained beaker sherds, numerous flint flakes, an ox bone, a small, circular coal bead, and a small bronze or copper cylinder. None of the other graves contained grave goods. (5)
Barrows A to F are as follows:-
Sites 'A' 'B' and 'F' destroyed or mutilated by new A11 by-pass.
'C': No change.
'D': A slight lift upon a natural rise in undulating chalk at present under plough. It measures overall circa 34.0m in diameter by 0.4m high.
'E': Slight lift in undulating chalk plough which measures circa 45.0m in diameter by 0.4m high.
'F': A slight rise in undulating chalk partially cut by the boundary of the new A11 by-pass. Averages 40.0m in diameter by 0.4m high, but only the western half survives.
Published 1:2500 survey revised on M.S.D. (6)