The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Craigenet

Cairn(s)

<b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Learney Hill

Nearest Town:Banchory (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ62820479 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 7' 57.16" N
Longitude:   2° 36' 51.44" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craigenet</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
For this visit I walked north east on a track up Bogenchapel Hill going thru two sets of large new deer gates. From the second gate head north east skirting the flanks of Garnet Hill until a junction with a track leading south east. Split the corner and go straight east, uphill.

With snow coming down every site has a different atmosphere and this place is no exception. I love the snow so an added bonus for me. Another bonus is that the snow shows up the old cairn better revealing that it is at least 8m probably nearer 10m wide and 1m tall.

The views are once again stunning. From here I could see Pittenderich, Pressendye, Morven, Kerloch, Clachmaben, various Cairngorms etc all getting heavy snow thanks to the fact I couldn't see them.

With that in mind and the fact that I live north of here it was time to head back down, this time on the northern side of Garnet Hill which eventually leads back to Sundayswells.

Re-visited 9/2/2017.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
10th February 2017ce

At the crossroads where the B9119 meets the B993 head south on the B993 taking the first minor road heading west. Take the road to Learney House, the home farm is, sadly, in a severe state of ruin. Still the house seems in fairly good condition and here I was allowed to park. The estate has a new 'gamie' or factor who didn't know the area. He now knows the areas prehistory, nearby are a standing stone and chamber cairn (in the near area are several outstanding RSC's.) and village pubs.

From the house I headed north east on a track for 1/2 mile, then headed sharp north west climbing steadily until a junction with another track. From here I headed straight west heading uphill. Recent forestry work made underfoot conditions much better.

The remains of the cairn are on top of Learney Hill amongst the trees and a clearing. The almost 10m wide turf covered cairn has a newer cairn built on top. It is almost 1m high.

After having a good look round it was back down the hill and time to find some of the aforementioned refreshment.

Visited 10/3/2015.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
31st March 2015ce
Edited 10th February 2017ce