Craigenet

Fieldnotes

For this visit I walked north east on a track up Bogenchapel Hill going thru two sets of large new deer gates. From the second gate head north east skirting the flanks of Garnet Hill until a junction with a track leading south east. Split the corner and go straight east, uphill.

With snow coming down every site has a different atmosphere and this place is no exception. I love the snow so an added bonus for me. Another bonus is that the snow shows up the old cairn better revealing that it is at least 8m probably nearer 10m wide and 1m tall.

The views are once again stunning. From here I could see Pittenderich, Pressendye, Morven, Kerloch, Clachmaben, various Cairngorms etc all getting heavy snow thanks to the fact I couldn't see them.

With that in mind and the fact that I live north of here it was time to head back down, this time on the northern side of Garnet Hill which eventually leads back to Sundayswells.