The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Battle Cairn
  • St. Meddan's Knowe

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO32025211 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 39' 20.95" N
Longitude:   3° 6' 32.29" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Leave Airlie taking the minor road from the A926 and keep going until the Kirkton of Airlie. I parked at the church and headed east along track following the Airlie Burn. After passing the second house the track deteriorates to a muddy path but by this time the cairn can be seen to the north of the burn. Luckily there is a bridge to the field containing the cairn.

The cairn has been somewhat battered. It is a 28m by 22m rectangle and sits at 1.5 meters high. Plenty cairn material can be seen along with several large stones. Other stones that might have been part of cists also lay strewn about. Still the cairn survives and the locals certainly keep it alive with St Meddan's memory.

With that it was back into the mud bath and a decent walk back to the church.

Visited 22/12/2014.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd December 2014ce
Edited 26th December 2014ce


Add a link Add a link


St Meddan's fan club.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd December 2014ce
Edited 23rd December 2014ce