The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Summit of Slieve Donard

Cairn(s)

<b>Summit of Slieve Donard</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Great Cairn

OS Ref (GB):   J358277 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:54° 10' 48.67" N
Longitude:   5° 55' 11.18" W

Added by Schlager Man


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Summit of Slieve Donard
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Summit of Slieve Donard</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Summit of Slieve Donard</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Summit of Slieve Donard</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Summit of Slieve Donard</b>Posted by thelonious

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
03/08/2015 - We had a few days holiday spare so decided to make the trip to Ireland to visit Slieve Donard. A big hill with a couple of cairns on top sounded good to me. I'd had my eye on this trip since looking across at the Mournes from the Isle of Man a few years back. Good to finally make it.

Starting from Newcastle (great place to stay, ice cream and chippy heaven) it’s a pretty straight forward climb through a lovely wood and then alongside Glen River up to the Mourne Wall. From there the path steepens to the top of Slieve Donard. I’m a bit under the weather at the moment but even on a good day I think I would have found the climb hard going. The last 200 metres gain was tough and I was glad to reach the top. Great Cairn on the summit is quite a size and the view was amazing when the cloud lifted for a brief time. Better still to walk the short distance north to Lesser cairn, great place for a sit and quieter than the top
thelonious Posted by thelonious
7th August 2015ce
Edited 7th August 2015ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

5 peaks website


ABB / Macmillan 5 Peaks Challenge 2002 - Slieve Donnard
Posted by ptdjoeb
1st July 2002ce