The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Heardulfes Hlaewe

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Heardulf's Barrow

Nearest Town:Andover (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU39513637 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 7' 28.84" N
Longitude:   1° 26' 7.31" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

SU 39513637: A bowl barrow, 40 paces in diameter and 5 feet high. Grundy (2) identified this hill as the site of Heardulfes Hlaewe - Heardulf's Barrow and this large barrow has since been found by O G S Crawford (1). (1,2)
Identification of barrow with name (3). Now under plough, a large bowl-shaped mound, 39.0m in average diameter and 1.7m in height can be seen on the summit of this hill. There appears to be a vague depression surrounding the mound. The mound lacks the chalky appearance typical of ploughed barrows in this area but this may be because of the comparatively short time it has been ploughed. (4) Tumulus located and surveyed on Field Document at SU 3951 3637. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce
Edited 7th June 2014ce