The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Leckford Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 227272

Nearest Town:Andover (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU399369 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 7' 45.9" N
Longitude:   1° 25' 47.04" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

SU 3996 3697: Tumulus OE (`A')
`A': Bowl barrow; 4' high.
`B': SU 3987 3689. Bowl barrow, 18 paces in diameter and 1 1/2 ft high.
`C': SU 4000 3700. Bowl barrow, 22 paces in diameter and 1 foot high.
B and C show clearly with the latter overlying the Ranch boundary SU 43 NW 6.
`A': Bowl barrow, 25.0m in diameter and 1.6m in height. Faint trace of a surrounding ditch.
`B'. SU 3982 3688: A ploughed bowl barrow measuring some 22.0m in diameter and 0.3m in height. Surveyed at 1:2500.
`C'. Ploughed out - no remains.
`D'. SU 3994 3097: A new bowl barrow discovered during investigation contiguous to `A'. 18.0m in diameter and 1.3m in height with faint trace of a ditch. Surveyed at 1:2500.
'A' and 'D' listed as a pair of conjoined barrows.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce