The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Barton Stacey Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 231662

Nearest Town:Winchester (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU43643818 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 8' 26.35" N
Longitude:   1° 22' 34.06" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A' SU43643818 'B' SU43673828) Tumuli (OE) (1)
'A' - A bowl barrow, 30 paces in diameter and 3 feet high.
'B' - A bowl barrow, 30 paces in diameter and 4 feet high with the suggestion of a ditch. (2)
'A' - A bowl barrow, 27.0m. in average and 1.2m. high. A slight depression on the NE probably indicates the former ditch, visible on AP 5529/34/95.
'B' - A bowl barrow, 28.0m. in average diameter and 1.4m. high.The ditch can be seen as an unsurveyable depression. Ploughing has formed the effect of a 'berm' 02.0m. wide on the E and W. Both barrows are in an arable field, now under stubble, on a slight NE slope.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce