The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Sun Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 219732
  • Amesbury 15
  • Hoare's Barrow 164

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU115416 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 22.65" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 7.74" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bell barrow located north of Normanton Gorse, and listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 15. Excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century, he found a primary inhumation laid on an elm plank. The interment was accompanied by a bronze dagger in a wooden box, a small bronze knife-dagger, antlers and a pottery vessel described as a 'drinking cup', usually regarded as being a Beaker, though this need not be the case. Traces of three wooden poles were observed extending from the primary interment to the top of the barrow. All the finds except the bronze dagger, which is in Devizes Museum, are lost. The barrow is still extant as an earthwork. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
1st June 2014ce