The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Folly Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 205930

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST88551562 / Sheet: 183
Latitude:50° 56' 21.56" N
Longitude:   2° 9' 46.73" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

ST 88551562. A Bronze Age bowl barrow, known as Folly Barrow, located on Bareden Down. The barrow mound measures 16 metres in diaemter and stands 2 metres high. It is surrounded by the remains of a ditch, now visible as a depression 2 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres deep. The barrow lies within an area of prehistoric field system which has been levelled by ploughing.
Chance Posted by Chance
1st June 2014ce