The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Furzey Down Road

Ancient Trackway

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 452996

Nearest Town:Dorchester (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY654974 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 46' 28.36" N
Longitude:   2° 29' 26.75" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of trackway on Pastscape

(ST 635038-SY 642937). A pre-Roman trackway leaves the Great Ridgeway on Batcombe Hill and extends south-south-east over Gore Hill and Ridge Hill to Crete Hill. From this point, Timperley and Brill suggested that the trackway proceeded through the settlement on Grimstone Down (SY 69 NW 38) before descending to the River Frome at Muckleford. They also supposed that the trackway originally extended further south-west from Muckleford towards Black Down, where it joined the Coastal Ridgeway. Good, however, believed that the trackway continued south-eastwards from Crete Hill towards the river at Wrackleford (SY 668928) and headed towards Maiden Castle. The route favoured by Timperley and Brill (via Muckleford to Black Down) was described by Good as part of a Medieval road from Abbotsbury to Cerne Abbas (see SY 69 SW 63) with no mention of having had pre-Roman origin. Taylor's map of 1756 marks the trackway (as a complete road) for four miles over Gore Hill and annotates it as 'Furzey Down Road'. (1,2)
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce