The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Clontygora - Court Tomb

Court Tomb

<b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • The King's Ring

OS Ref (GB):   J099193 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:54° 6' 39.39" N
Longitude:   6° 19' 9.71" W

Added by FourWinds

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Clontygora - Court Tomb
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by greywether <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by greywether <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by megaman <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by megaman <b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by megaman Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by CianMcLiam Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Clontygora - Court Tomb</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Truly a site for a King. Nearby Fathom Hill (Flagstaff) is a superb vantage point looking for miles over the Lough and the Mourne mountains

There has been recent new building - conversions - nearby and it is possible to imagine the abundant new dry stone walling repositioned as the cairn stones they possibly were.

Impressive monument and well kept. Lots more under the ground to stimulate the imagination
Posted by greybeard
1st July 2010ce
Edited 1st July 2010ce

A full moon brought me back to Clontygora, hoping to get a better picture of the moon between the superbly shaped court stones than last year (http://cianmcliam.smugmug.com/gallery/345408/1/13728798/Large) but I only confirmed what I thought already, its impossible to get a nice detailed moon shot by time its moved into the right position because the rest of the image is black, needs to be done during the late evening when the sky is still fairly bright.

Another dissapointment was the discovery that a HUGE new barn/workshop type thing has been built right across the road and is impossible to ignore while here.

Nevertheless, Clontygora is still a great place to be and hats off to whoever keeps the grass so neat. Of all the sites I've been to though, this place has the highest concentration of dog-dirt I've ever come across, even in the chamber. Be careful where you tread!
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
16th November 2005ce
Edited 17th November 2005ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Folklorist George Paterson recalls....
The King's Ring was a grand place once, but they took stones to build the lock on Newry Canal.There was a time when there was music in the ring. It was quare music, one minute it would coax the heart out of you, and the next it would scare the living daylights out of you. Maybe it is laments for the oul' kings that are played.
stubob Posted by stubob
4th October 2010ce

The whole is left intact by the nature of its surroundings. The interior of the chamber is filled with small field stones, and no means are left to examine it; but I understand that tradition tells of "curious things" being got in the inside at one time.
The writer simultaneously is pleased by the protection three walls meeting at the tomb have provided, yet is desperate to have all the stones removed so its "goodly appearance" can once more be seen. It's obviously all tidied up now though. Over tidied one suspects? From a piece by Thomas Hall (with pre-tidied photos) in the Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 5th series, v24, no.1 (1904).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th February 2010ce
Edited 28th February 2010ce