The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Maen Chwyf

Chambered Tomb

<b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postmanImage © christopher bickerton
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Coetan Arthur

Nearest Town:Amlwch (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH432855 / Sheet: 114
Latitude:53° 20' 33.96" N
Longitude:   4° 21' 20.02" W

Added by phil

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Permission to see the site should be sought at Llwydarth Fawr B&B on the B5111 near Llanerchymedd, but park at the dishevelled farm house nearer to the stones.

Go through two gates, then right through another gate, follow the hedge to the wall and it's in the corner of the next field.

The burial chamber is collapsed and covered by thorny gorse. No wonder no one's been here before me. They either couldn't find it or left in a bad temper. Not me though. I was quite charmed. More intreresting was the throne stone, 50 yards away (maybe the reason for the chambers position).
postman Posted by postman
13th August 2006ce
Edited 14th August 2006ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Disputed Antiquity:
The Coflein record for this site says it is situated on an outcrop, and is "probably a collapsed megalithic burial chamber, but may be a natural feature."
Posted by TMA Ed
18th March 2007ce