Doonies

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Alyth (15km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO18756245 / Sheet: 43

Add an image Add an image
<b>Doonies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doonies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doonies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doonies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doonies</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Doonies is a lovely kerb cairn set in the far west of Angus. With the B951 being closed at Lair the only way here is to take the minor road east at Blacklunans and keep going until it's end at Brewlands. From here head north and move onto the B951. Go past Doonies and park at the first wood north of the farm.

From the wood I walked back down the road until the gate on the western side of the road. Basically head straight up the hill past many rocks to the upper level. Jump the fence and head south west, the cairn should be visible over a small valley. Somehow the rain had stopped, not for long, so I was able to view this site without another drenching.

The cairn itself is about 10 meters wide and 1 meter high. Several kerbs remain in their original places. Some field clearence has been dumped on the top. It is a very lovely place, well worth a look.

3rd August 2013ce