The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3

Chambered Cairn

<b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Scotsburn Wood Cairn C

Nearest Town:Tain (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH7289176754 / Sheet: 21
Latitude:57° 45' 45.09" N
Longitude:   4° 8' 12.14" W

Added by GLADMAN

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Scotsburn Wood Cairn 3</b>Posted by GLADMAN


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is the cairn mentioned by Strathspey in his Scotsburn Wood East notes....

I guess most anywhere else but here the monument - described by the Highland HER as being '15.5m in diameter and 1.2m high, truncated in the S by a forestry road' (MHG14289) - might well be the objective of a primary visit. However in Scotsburn Wood it undertakes the role of a pretty substantial supporting act.

Cheers to Mr Grant for opening a shaft to this rich seam of Scottish prehistory. As is usually the case within forestry, I struggled to find anything .... but a combination of 1:25k map, compass and luck won out in the end. Persevere, for there is true vibe to be experienced at the monuments here, my friends.
17th June 2013ce
Edited 17th June 2013ce