The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Barwick in Elmet

Hillfort

<b>Barwick in Elmet</b>Posted by RhiannonImage © G T Lowe
Also known as:
  • Wendel Hill

Nearest Town:Leeds (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE3989937615 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 49' 58.63" N
Longitude:   1° 23' 37.24" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barwick in Elmet</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is a rather interesting site, because the layout of the Iron Age hillfort now encompasses the remains of a motte and bailey castle. The hillfort enclosed the summits of two adjacent hills, Wendel Hill and Hall Tower Hill.

Pastscape's record rather romantically offers:
The hillfort has been identified by some researchers as the capital of Cartimandua. It has also been interpreted as the capital or chief stronghold of the Kingdom of Elmet and was later owned by Edwin Earl of Mercia.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th April 2013ce
Edited 29th April 2013ce