The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Win Green

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 210707
  • Beacnes hlawe
  • Beacon Barrow

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST92512069 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 59' 5.93" N
Longitude:   2° 6' 24.18" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

ST 92512070. A bowl barrow at Win Green Clump, 12 paces in diameter and 1 1/2 feet in height, is the 'Beacnes hlawe' (= Beacon Barrow) (1) mentioned in charters of AD 955 and 958 (2). It is shown on Colt-Hoare's map. (1-3) ST 92512069 A small bowl barrow, 10.0m in diameter, and 0.5m high with a central mutilation; there is no visible ditch. It lies within the prominent circular beech clump on the summit of Win Green Hill.
Chance Posted by Chance
1st June 2014ce