The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Llangenny Camp


<b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (31.1.2015)
Also known as:
  • Coed Cefn

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (1km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO22811859 / Sheet: 161
Latitude:51° 51' 36.18" N
Longitude:   3° 7' 15.68" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangenny Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The site is within open access woodland managed by The Woodland Trust.

Access details and location from the management plan:
General Location: approximately 1 mile east of Crickhowell.

Approaching Crickhowell from the Abergavenny road (A40) you will see the health centre sign pointing right. Take the next turning right, Greenhill Way, where a blue car park sign is shown. The car park itself is on the first left, and this is the location of the nearest toilets.

Continuing up Greenhill Way, you pass allotments on your left and then quickly come to a mini-roundabout. Turn right and keep on this road; a little further along you will see it named as Bellfountain Road with a sign saying Llanbedr 2, Llangenny 2 ¼. This narrow lane climbs the hillside. After 0.9 miles from the car park, a wood appears on your left. You pass the entrance to Bellfountain Park (unnamed as such) on your right and as the road turns to the left, the entrance to the Woodland Trust car park is off to your left.

General Overview of Entrance and Paths

The entrance is a squeeze stile to the right of a padlocked five-bar gate.

The main paths consist of broad earth tracks with not too much ascent and should be manageable by most: paying attention to the tree roots in places. Horses are forbidden. There is an unstable veteran beech tree towards the back of the wood, around which the path has been diverted. There are two significant old stone quarries within the wood which could be dangerous should visitors stray off the established paths.


The Woodland Trust car park has room for about 4 vehicles.

Public Transport

Crickhowell is on X43 service running between Abergavenny and Cardiff.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
27th February 2015ce
Edited 2nd March 2015ce


From the centre of Crickhowell heading south, take the first left and follow the minor road uphill until a wood appears on your left. The ‘earthwork’ is hidden amongst the trees.

The road is very narrow and parking difficult. There is no public right of way to the site and access would be over a barbed wire fence and a battle through the trees.
As I had the children and granddaughter in the car (who was restless) I decided not to leave them in the car whilst I attempted a visit.
One for another day perhaps?

COFLEIN states:
‘Llangenny Camp is a sub-rectangular enclosure 70m x 52m defined by a bank, possible stone walled, and ditch, resting on the steep natural slopes to the south’.
Posted by CARL
5th February 2013ce