Llangenny Camp

Enclosure

Directions:
From the centre of Crickhowell heading south, take the first left and follow the minor road uphill until a wood appears on your left. The ‘earthwork’ is hidden amongst the trees.

The road is very narrow and parking difficult. There is no public right of way to the site and access would be over a barbed wire fence and a battle through the trees.
As I had the children and granddaughter in the car (who was restless) I decided not to leave them in the car whilst I attempted a visit.
One for another day perhaps?

COFLEIN states:
‘Llangenny Camp is a sub-rectangular enclosure 70m x 52m defined by a bank, possible stone walled, and ditch, resting on the steep natural slopes to the south’.