Moody’s Down Farm

• Moodys Down West Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Andover (9km WNW)
Latitude:51° 8' 46" N

Added by CARL

Take the A30 east out of Stockbridge until you come to the junction with the A272.
Take the turning north (on the left) and the Barrow should be in the field on your left right next to the road.

The only problem is I couldn’t see any trace of the Barrow.
Perhaps it has been ploughed out since E.H. last visited?

E.H. state:
‘Long Barrow surviving as a low earthwork, situated just below the crest of a gentle SE facing slope. It survives to a length of 33m abd varies in width between 15m at the east end and 10m at the west end, standing to a maximum height of 1m. Flanking quarry ditches run parallel to the north and south sides of the mound, separated from it by narrow berms 1m wide’.

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 42603878) Tumulus (OE). Long Barrow: Orn. ESE (113oM) Oats. E end highest rather flat 5.7.1927. (2)
Oval mound, prob long barrow, 125' long, 93' wide and 4 1/2' high. Larger end at E. Under plough: no ditches seen. (3)
A ploughed down pear-shaped "short" long barrow, 36m. long and 24m. across, the larger (eastern) end, of which is 1.1m. high. Freshly ploughed; the line of the ditch forms a dark band, c.10m. wide, which appears to be interupted only at the east end.
Reduced by ploughing and now 50.0m in length, 26.0m. in width, maximum height 1.0m. The western end is nearly ploughed out and is barely visible.
SU 42603878. Moody's Down West long barrow has been so spread by ploughing that its shape and the positions of the ditches are no longer apparent on the ground. The mound is now 33.0m. long and 1.0m. high. Scheduled.