The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Moody’s Down Farm

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Moodys Down West Long Barrow
  • Monument No. 231598

Nearest Town:Andover (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU4258638778 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 8' 46" N
Longitude:   1° 23' 28.05" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 23.11.12

Take the A30 east out of Stockbridge until you come to the junction with the A272.
Take the turning north (on the left) and the Barrow should be in the field on your left right next to the road.

The only problem is I couldn’t see any trace of the Barrow.
Perhaps it has been ploughed out since E.H. last visited?

E.H. state:
‘Long Barrow surviving as a low earthwork, situated just below the crest of a gentle SE facing slope. It survives to a length of 33m abd varies in width between 15m at the east end and 10m at the west end, standing to a maximum height of 1m. Flanking quarry ditches run parallel to the north and south sides of the mound, separated from it by narrow berms 1m wide’.
Posted by CARL
27th November 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 42603878) Tumulus (OE). Long Barrow: Orn. ESE (113oM) Oats. E end highest rather flat 5.7.1927. (2)
Oval mound, prob long barrow, 125' long, 93' wide and 4 1/2' high. Larger end at E. Under plough: no ditches seen. (3)
A ploughed down pear-shaped "short" long barrow, 36m. long and 24m. across, the larger (eastern) end, of which is 1.1m. high. Freshly ploughed; the line of the ditch forms a dark band, c.10m. wide, which appears to be interupted only at the east end.
Reduced by ploughing and now 50.0m in length, 26.0m. in width, maximum height 1.0m. The western end is nearly ploughed out and is barely visible.
SU 42603878. Moody's Down West long barrow has been so spread by ploughing that its shape and the positions of the ditches are no longer apparent on the ground. The mound is now 33.0m. long and 1.0m. high. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce