The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Rough Hill Row

Stone Row / Alignment

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 221640

Nearest Town:Marlborough (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU13687297 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 27' 18.02" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 11.13" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

A double row of sarsens possibly representing a stone alignment. The presence of sarsens could not be confirmed from an air photographic survey in 1995.

(Centred SU 13687297) Double row of sarsen holes, eight on the SW and 12 on the NE. (1)
This area was mapped at 1:10,000 from APs by the Fyfield Down and Overton Down Mapping Project. The presence of sarsen holes could not be confirmed by the AP survey. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th November 2012ce