The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Si Ghamhnai

Nearest Town:Clonmel (14km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S305317 / Sheet: 67
Latitude:52° 26' 9.77" N
Longitude:   7° 33' 5.34" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The cairn on Sheegouna is to the north-east of Slievenamon and at a height of about 550m meaning from Slievenamon you have to climb down to it.
Jim O'Connor in the link on the folklore calls it "The fairy-fort of the magic cow". He also mentions that there was another cairn on Knockahunna to the north. There is no mention of a passage-grave but this cairn to me seemed to be the more likely of the two to have one.
To the south of the cairn is a rock shelter which may be a megalithic tomb, its not recorded, have a look at the pictures and let me know what you think.
The cairn is smaller than the cairn on Slievenamon so about 2m high by 20m diameter.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
28th March 2007ce


Add a link Add a link

Some folklore on Sheegouna

Mostly Slievenamon but some folklore on Sheegouna
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
28th March 2007ce