Sheegouna

• Si Ghamhnai

Nearest Town:Clonmel (14km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S305317 / Sheet: 67

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Sheegouna</b>Posted by bawn79

The cairn on Sheegouna is to the north-east of Slievenamon and at a height of about 550m meaning from Slievenamon you have to climb down to it.
Jim O'Connor in the link on the folklore calls it "The fairy-fort of the magic cow". He also mentions that there was another cairn on Knockahunna to the north. There is no mention of a passage-grave but this cairn to me seemed to be the more likely of the two to have one.
To the south of the cairn is a rock shelter which may be a megalithic tomb, its not recorded, have a look at the pictures and let me know what you think.
The cairn is smaller than the cairn on Slievenamon so about 2m high by 20m diameter.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79