The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Graffa Plains

Cairn(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 52021

Nearest Town:Ripon (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE212642 / Sheet: 99
Latitude:54° 4' 22.84" N
Longitude:   1° 40' 33.53" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

(SE 212642) Supposed (NAT) Tumuli (NR) (1)
Two cairns, forming part of a group on Graffa Plains: one, 12 ft. in diameter and situated about 150 yards north west of the first large group of rocks upon the south east boundary of Brimham Moor, and about 50 yards southeast of the trackway leading to 'Riva Hill Farm'; the other cairn 9ft. in diameter and 100 yards south west of the first. Both excavated in 1908 by A. L. Armstrong. Nothing was found except 'black earth' and charcoal suggesting cremations and two shaped sandstone blocks, possibly grain rubbers. (2)
The indicated area is on the edge of an extensive moorland region thickly covered with outcropping rock and natural hillocks. A thorough ground inspection revealed no evidence of any cairns. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th October 2012ce